LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Clear Creek County, Colorado sells for about $545,000, or $332 per square foot.

Prices are down 6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 85 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 160% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,169 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,169 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-5.8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.1%). Worst: 2025 (-5.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,846

3-bed / month

$1,751
Studio
$1,831
1 bed
$2,169
2 bed
$2,846
3 bed
$3,183
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $545,0006.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-5.8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

99

Very High

LightningLandslideWildfireAvalancheHailRiverine floodingWinter weatherStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $44,190,011.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201896849876.6%3.8%$325,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Clear Creek County, Colorado

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Clear Creek County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median sale prices declining 6% year-over-year to $545,000. Market activity has slowed significantly, as evidenced by a rise in median days on market to 85 days compared to 38 days last year.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Clear Creek County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$545,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$332
Median days on market
85
Active listings
176
Median price change YoY
-6%
Closed sales (monthly)
10
Median asking rent
$1,950/mo
Population
9,397
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 83 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.56% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.5%
Foreign-born residents
326
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
88.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
50.9%
Asia
31.9%
Europe
16%
Africa
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$1,502,217
Median price / sq ft
$849
Median days on market
83.48
Active listings
1,434
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
+1.59%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
0.07
Sale-to-list ratio
94.56%
Median asking rent
$27/mo
Population
18,609
Median household income
$119,539

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
80422Black Hawk
Median price
$580,000
$/sqft
$323
Trend YoY
-3%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
152
Median rent
$2,100

researched Oct 5

80424Breckenridge
Median price
$1,534,978
$/sqft
$864
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
86
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
891
Median rent
$2,169

researched Sep 25

80425Buffalo Creek
Median price
$509,200
$/sqft
$426
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
$2,169

researched Sep 25

80436Dumont
Median price
$491,726
$/sqft
$287
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,737

researched Sep 25

80438Empire
Median price
$305,000
$/sqft
$389
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5
Listings
10
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 25

80444Georgetown
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$387
Trend YoY
-6%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
17.6
Listings
176
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

80452Idaho Springs
Median price
$484,154
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 25

80476Silver Plume
Median price
$1,204,279
$/sqft
$640
Trend YoY
+32.6%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
96.7%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.7
Listings
180
Median rent
$3,200

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Major amenities · Clear Creek County, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2020 Census
Census profile · Clear Creek County, Colorado
Population
9,397
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$0
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

Data sourced from US Census Bureau via Wikipedia

School districts
Clear Creek School District RE-1not determinableServes the county.
Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Silver Plume
Median price$1,204,279
Price trend+32.6% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$3,200
Population4,400
Active listings180
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Georgetown
Median price$425,000
Price trend-6% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$1,950
Population1,986
Active listings176
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Idaho Springs
Median price$484,154
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$2,100
Population656
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Empire
Median price$305,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$2,200
Population350
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$1,505,117
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$2,169
Population11,217
Active listings1,056
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $37,060/yr on a $545,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.